Investors & Entrepreneurs Immigration

Pindoria Solicitors immigration lawyer team provide clear and strategic immigration advice, which is tailored for your situation.  We are involved all the way through the process to minimise any stresses that may occur. We will guide you through the complex documentary requirements and assist you from start to finish with your application.

Tier 1: Investors

You should consider the Tier 1 Investor visa if you have at least £2 million to invest and wish to make the UK your home.

Investor status is benficial in that it gives a great deal of freedom in the UK and can lead to accelerated settlement depending on the amount invested. Under the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa (see below) there is the requirement of an individual to be engaged in the full time running of the business. This type of visa does not impose a restriction but still allows the option of an individual to establish a business or take employment.

The length of approval is initially given for a period of 3 years and 4 months if applying from outside the UK. This changes to 3 years if applying from within the UK. The length of time for the qualification for settlement varies according to the amount you invest.

Tier 1: Entrepreneurs

We have experience in assisting a number of Entrepreneur Visa clients from different countries. Our advice is based on an in-depth understanding of your business so that it can be tailored accordingly.

Entrepreneurs are those who wish to set up and run a business in the UK. To apply under this route, entrepreneurs need to have access to either £50,000 or £200,000 in investment funds in order to be eligible.In addition, applying under this route is dependent upon current UK immigration status. If you are making an application from outside the UK you are required to have access to £200,000 in investment. You can only apply with the lower investment of £50,000 if you already have a certain type of leave in the UK.

Additional Services

On top of the above, we can assist with additional services that are required by the terms of the visa – this includes:

(a) Formation of a company
(b) Assisting with business plan drafting
(c) Sourcing a suitable accountant;
(d) Assessing your business ideas against the Entrepreneur Visa rules;
(e) Introducing to business advisors who can assist with Entrepreneur Visa compliant business sourcing.

Our conveyancing lawyer can assist individuals and their family members with pre-immigration tax planning, asset structuring and property purchases. Involved in such matters are also our corporate and employment teams who follow through to check that the visa requirements for setting up a business and the recruitment of staff are met.

Please contact us if you require more information on our immigration services.

quick call back
captcha
Newsletter signup

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close